1-905-696-7434
Menu

Immigrate to Canada as an Entrepreneur

FREE ONLINE ASSESSMENT


Entrepreneur Business Visas

Federal Entrepreneur Program - As regards to July 1, temporary moratorium on new federal entrepreneur applications has been introduced. The Federal Entrepreneur Program will be enhanced so that Canada is a better place to retain entrepreneurs. Canada receives many more immigration applications than can be accepted every year. These changes effective from July 1, 2011 will help the government to meet their commitments and receive the sufficient amount of files.

The Entrepreneur Business Immigration Program seeks to attract experienced business people to Canada who will support the development of a strong and prosperous Canada.


To be eligible the applicant must;

  • The entrepreneur must have legally accumulated net-worth exceeding Canadian $300,000
  • The entrepreneur must have minimum of two years of business management experience

An entrepreneur who becomes a permanent resident must meet the following conditions;

  • Make substantial investment in new or existing business.
  • Provide active and ongoing management of the qualifying Canadian business.
  • Create at least one incremental full-time job equivalent for Canadian citizens or permanent residents, other than the entrepreneur and their family members.
  • Must meet the conditions for a period of at least one year within the period of three years after the day on which the entrepreneur becomes a permanent resident.

There are conditions on this permanent visa, the entrepreneur must do all the above to have these conditions removed.  The Applicant and the family can live and work anywhere in Canada.

Contact Us

  • Canreach Immigration
  • 7895 Tranmere Drive
  • Mississauga, Ontario
  • L5W 1T3 Canada
  • Phone: 1 (905-696-7434)
  • Fax: 1 (905-696-7436)
  • info@canreach.com