1-905-696-7434
Menu

Live-In Caregiver Program

Live-in Caregiver The Live-in Caregiver Program provides professional caregivers for employment in Canada. A Live-In Caregiver is someone who provides continuous, full-time unsupervised care of Children, the Elderly, or the Disabled in a private household.

A mandatory component of the program is that the Caregiver must live in the Employer's home.




There are three main requirements that potential applicants will have to meet to qualify under the Live-in Caregiver Program:

1. Successful completion of the equivalent of a Canadian high school education. This requirement will help to ensure that participants who apply for permanent residence after two years will be able to succeed in the general labour market. Studies indicate that the majority of new jobs in Canada require at least a high school education.

2. Six months of full-time training or 12 months of experience in paid employment in a field or occupation related to the job you are seeking as a live-in caregiver. You may have gained your training or experience in early childhood education, geriatric care, paediatric nursing or first aid, to name just a few areas. You may have completed your training as part of your formal education. In order to meet the criteria for experience, you must have completed one year of full-time paid employment, including at least six months of continuous employment with one employer, in that field or occupation. This experience must have been obtained within the three years immediately prior to the day on which you submit an application for a work permit to a visa officer.

3. Ability to speak, read and understand either English or French. You must be able to function independently in a home setting. For example, you must be able to contact emergency services if required and to understand labels on medication. You will be unsupervised for most of the day and may be put in a position of having to communicate with someone outside the home. A good knowledge of English or French will also enable you to read and understand for yourself what your rights and obligations are.

Fees
You must pay a fee for the processing of your application when you submit it (this is CDN$ 150.00). Since the fee only covers the cost of processing the application, this fee is not refundable if the visa office refuses your application.

There will also be costs for a medical examination, passport and travel. You are responsible for these costs as well as the processing fee mentioned above unless your employer offers to pay them for you.

Canreach charges a fee for immigration consultancy and guidance on employment opportunities; through our program, your profile will be available on our web site and advertised in major Canadian newspapers. A deposit is required and in case of unsuccessful application, your deposit will be refunded.

Contact Us

  • Canreach Immigration
  • 7895 Tranmere Drive
  • Mississauga, Ontario
  • L5W 1T3 Canada
  • Phone: 1 (905-696-7434)
  • Fax: 1 (905-696-7436)
  • info@canreach.com