"The program is the first of its kind in Canada, the idea is to offer powerful incentive to attract individuals with great potential." By giving immigrant entrepreneurs permanent residency and immediate access to a wide range of business partners, Canada hopes to position itself as a destination of choice for startups. This is a pilot program, if the program is successful during the five-year trial period, CIC says it may formally introduce it as a new economic class.

Your application to come to Canada through the start-up visa program will be assessed on a pass/fail basis on four requirements. You must have:

  • A Letter of Support from a designated angel investor group, a venture capital fund or a business incubator.
  • An ability to communicate in either French or English equivalent to a minimum of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5.
  • An adequate amount of money in order to settle and provide for the cost of living prior to earning an income.
If those requirements are met, your application would then be reviewed on CIC’s standard admissibility criteria, including health, criminality and security. CIC may request an independent peer review to ensure that due diligence was performed by the designated organization issuing the Letter of Support.


Please Complete the Free Online Assessment form for Eligibility.