Canadian Immigration Consultants

Program Overview

The Parent and Grandparent Super Visa has come into effect on December 1, 2011, and will be valid for up to 10 years. The multiple-entry visa will allow an applicant to remain in Canada for up to 24 months at a time without the need for renewal of their status.

According to CIC, visas will be issued, on average, within eight weeks of the application. This means that instead of waiting for eight years, a parent or a grandparent can come to Canada within eight weeks.

Program Requirements

In order to be found admissible to Canada, the parent/grandparent must:

1. Provide a written commitment of financial support from their child or grandchild in Canada who meets a minimum income threshold,

2. Prove that they have bought Canadian medical insurance for at least one year to cover the period of time that they will be in Canada, and

3.Complete an Immigration Medical Examination (IME).

Canreach can help for Super Visa

Not The Right Program?

If this program is not best suited to your needs please feel free to browse additional Permanent Immigration options designed for business people and professionals. You may also browse Temporary Immigrations programs if you are interested in visiting or studying in Canada. If you are unsure of which program will best suit your needs simply Contact Canreach and we will be happy to help.